Divisional Commanders 1914-1918

The following pages will list the divisional commanders of the Austro-Hungarian army, Austrian Landwehr and Hungarian Landwehr (Honvéd) from the outbreak of war until the final collapse in November 1918. In some cases divisions were formed later in the war and others were disbanded or renumbered. These occurrences will be noted. If a divisional commander took up his appointment prior to mobilization in 1914 he will still be shown as the commander from the outbreak of the war and an earlier date will not be given.

Infantry Divisions 

1.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Oct 15 FML. Stephan Bogat von Kostanjevac
Oct 15 - Apr 17 FML. Ignaz Schmidt Edler von Fussina
May 17 - Nov 18 FML. Joseph Metzger
2.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Jan 15 FML. Anton Lipošćak
Jan 15 - Apr 15 GM. Karl Edler von Langer
May 15 - Jun 15 FML. Anton Lipošćak
Jul 15 - Jun 16 FML. Edmund Edler von Sellner
Jul 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Eduard Ritter Jemrich von der Bresche
3.(Edelweiß-) Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Oct 14 FML. Joseph Roth
Oct 14 - Jul 17 GM. (FML.) Ernst Horsetzky Edler von Hornthal
Aug 17 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Heinrich Wieden Edler von Alpenbach
4.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Apr 15 FML. Rudolf Stöger-Steiner Edler von Steinstätten
Apr 15 - Jun 15 GM. Karl Bellmond Edler von Adlerhorst
Jun 15 - Jul 15 GM. Eduard Ritter Jemrich von der Bresche
Jul 15 - Sep 15 FML. Ignaz Schmidt Edler von Fussina
Oct 15 - Jun 16 GM. Hugo Reymann
Jul 16 - May 18 GM. (FML.) Rudolf Pfeffer
Jun 18 - Jul 18 FML. Adolf von Boog
Aug 18 - Nov 18 FML. Karl Haas
5.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Oct 14 FML. Karl Scotti
Nov 14 - Jun 16 FML. Hugo Edler von Habermann
Jul 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Adalbert von Felix
6.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Dec 14 FML. Karl Gelb Edler von Siegesstern
Jan 15 - Jul 16 FML. Fürst Alois Schönburg-Hartenstein
Jul 16 - Sep 16 GM. Rudolf Müller
Sep 16 - Oct 17 FML. Artur Edler von Mecenseffy
Oct 17 - Nov 18 GM. Joseph Ritter Schilawsky von Bahnbrück
7.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 FML Kasimir Freiherr von Lütgendorf
Sep 14 - Oct 14 GM. Erwin Zeidler
Oct 14 - April 15 GM. Adalbert Letovsky
Apr 15 - Oct 15 GM. Blasius von Dáni
Nov 15 - Jun 16 GM. Adalbert von Felix
Jun 16 - Jan 17 GM. Emil Baumgartner Edler von Wallbruck
Jan 17 - Apr 18 GM. Hugo Schmidt Edler von Bonetti
April 18 - Nov 18 FML. Emil Baumgartner Edler von Wallbruck
8.(Kaiserjäger-) Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Johann Freiherr von Kirchbach auf Lauterbach
Sep 14 - Aug 16 GM. (FML.) Ludwig von Fabini
Aug 16 - Feb 18 GM. (FML.) Ignaz Verdroß Edler von Drossberg
Feb 18 - Nov 18 GM. Felix Prinz zu Schwarzenberg
9.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Viktor von Scheuchenstuel
Sep 14 - Dec 14 GM Franz Daniel
Dec 14 - May 15 GM Joseph Schön
May 15 GM. Joseph Kroupa
May 15 - Feb 16 FML. Alfred Edler von Schenk
Mar 16 GM. Felizian Krasel Edler von Morwitzer
Apr - Nov 16 FML. Alfred Edler von Schenk
Nov 16 - Jul 17 GM. Richard Ritter von Gruber
Jul 17 - Nov 18 FML. Leo Greiner Edler von Madonna del Mare
10.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Dec 14 FML. Theodor Hordt
Dec 14 - Aug 16 GM. Artur Edler von Mecenseffy
Aug 16 - May 17 FML. Emil Lischka
May 17 - Aug 18 GM. Emil Ritter von Gologórski
Aug 18 - Nov 18 GM. Friedrich Watterich von Watterichsburg
11.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Nov 14 FML. Alois Pokorny
Nov 14 - Jul 15 FML. Anton Bellmond Edler von Adlerhorst
Jul 15 - Jun 16 GM. Milan Grubić
Jun 16 - Sep 16 GM. Rudolf Obauer Edler von Bannerfeld
Sep 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Rudolf Metz Ritter von Spondalunga
12.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Nov 15 FML. Paul Kestřanek
Nov 15 - Jan 17 GM. (FML.) Alfred Edler von Hinke
Feb 17 - Aug 18 GM. (FML.) Stanislaus von Puchalski
Sep 18 - Nov 18 GdI. Karl Waitzendorfer
13.Landwehr/Schützen-Division
Aug 14 - Nov 14 FML. Eduard Edler von Kreysa
Nov 14 - Feb 15 GM. (FML.) Gustav Székeli de Doba
Feb 15 - Aug 15 FML. Eduard Edler von Kreysa
Aug 15 - Jun 16 FML. Gustav Székeli de Doba
Jul 16 - Feb 18 FML. Franz Kalser Edler von Maasfeld
Feb 18 - Nov 18 FML. Ernst Kindl
14.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Dec 14 FML. Hugo Martiny
Dec 14 - Feb 15 GM. Rudolf Ritter von Willerding
Feb 15 - Mar 15 FML Hugo Martiny
Apr 15 - Jun 16 FML. Maximilian Csicserics von Bácsány
Jul 16 - Sep 16 GM. Ladislaus Horváth
Sep 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Franz Szende von Fülekkelecsény
15.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 FML. Friedrich Freiherr Wodniansky von Wildenfeld
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Alfred Edler von Schenk
2 - 4 Sep 14 FML Artur Arz von Straußenburg
5 - 25 Sep 14 Oberst Joseph Mark
Sep 14 - Mar 15 FML. Alfred Edler von Schenk
Mar 15 - Jun 15 FML. Siegmund Ritter Benigni in Müldenberg
Jun 15 - Jul 15 GM. Karl Stracker
Jul 15 - Aug 15 FML. Johann Ritter von Henriquez
Aug 15 - Sep 15 GM. Karl Stracker
Sep 15 - Mar 16 GM. Artur von Richard-Rostoczil
Apr 16 - Jul 16 GM. Franz Ritter Weiss-Tihany von Mainprugg
Jul 16 - Sep 16 GM. Heinrich Edler von Teisinger
Jan 17 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Adolf von Aust
16.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14- Sep 14 FML. Franz Paukert
Sep 14 GM. Anton Goldbach
Sep 14 - Jul 15 FML. Georg Schariczer von Rény
Aug 15 GM. Rudolf Krauss
Sep 15 - Nov 16 FML. Georg Schariczer von Rény
Dec 16 - May 18 GM. Adalbert von Kaltenborn
Jun 18 - Nov 18 FML. Johann Fernengel
17.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Nov 14 FML. Johann Ritter von Henriquez
Nov 14 - May 15 GM. Aurel von Le Beau
May 15 - Sep 16 FML. Karl Gelb Edler von Siegesstern
Sep 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Vinzenz Ströher
18.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Dec 14 FML. Ignaz Trollmann
Jan 15 - Sep 15 GM. Eduard Böltz
Oct 15 - Jul 16 GM. Karl Stracker
Jul 16 - Aug 16 GM. Joseph Hrozny Edler von Bojemil
Aug 16 - Jul 17 FML. Franz Scholz Edler von Benneburg
July 17 - Nov 18 GM. Julius Vidalč von San Martino
19.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Dec 14 FML. Karl Lukas
Jan 15 - Sep 15 GM. Richard Mayer
Sep 15 - Aug 17 FML. Eduard Böltz
Aug 17 - Nov 18 FML. Wilhelm von Elmar
20.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Nov 14 FML. Friedrich von Csanády
Nov 14 - Dec 14 FML. Johann Nikić
Jan 15 - Jul 15 GM. Paul Edler von Nagy
Aug 15 - Feb 18 GM. Géze Lukachich von Somorja
Feb 18 - Mar 18 GM. Viktor von Mouillard
Mar 18 - Apr 18 FML. Arpád Tamásy von Fogaras
Apr 18 - May 18 FML. Rudolf Seide
May 18 - Nov 18 FML. Stephan Stadler von Monte San Michele
21.Landwehr/Schützen-Division
Aug 14 - Dec 14 FML. Artur Przyborski
Jan 15 - Jul 17 GM. Alois Podhajsky
Aug 17 - Sep 17 GM. Karl Haas
Oct 17 - May 18 FML. Alois Podhajsky
Jun 18 - Nov 18 FML. Anton Klein
22.Landwehr/Schützen-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Heinrich Ritter von Krauss-Elislago
Sep 14 - Jun 15 GM. Ignaz Schmidt Edler von Fussina
Jun 15 - Feb 16 GM. Joseph Schön
Feb 16 - Mar 16 GM. Heinrich Haustein von Haustenau
Mar 16 - Mar 17 GM. Alfred Kochanowski Edler von Korwinau
Mar 17 - Oct 18 GM. (FML.) Rudolf Müller
Oct 18 - Nov 18 GM. Eduard Edler von Merten
23.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division (Division captured at Przemyśl)
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Heinrich Daempf
Sep 14 -  Mar 15 FML. Arpád Tamásy von Fogaras
24.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Andreas Pitlik von Rudau und Poria
Oct 14 - Jan 15 FML. Karl Edler von Langer
Jan 15 - Jul 15 GM. Joseph Schneider Edler von Manns-Au
Jul 15 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Adolf Urbarz
25.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Jun 15 FML Erzherzog Peter Ferdinand
Jun 15 - Sep 15 GM. (FML.) Joseph Poleschensky
Sep 15 - May 18 Gm. (FML.) Adolf von Boog
May 18 - Nov 18 GM. Emanuel Edler von Werz
26.Landwehr/Schützen-Division
Aug 14  FML. Johann von Friedel
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Karl Křitek
Sep 14 - Jul 16 FML. Emil Lischka
Jul 16 - Mar 17 GM. Heinrich Wieden Edler von Alpenbach
Mar 17 - May 18 GM. Anton Klein
May 18 - Nov 18 FML. Alois Podhajsky
27.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Friedrich Ritter Gerstenberger von Reichsegg und Gerstberg
Sep 14 - Aug 17 FML Ferdinand Kosak
Aug 17 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Hermann Sallagar
28.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Nov 14 FML. Rudolf Kraliček
Dec 14 - Oct 15 GM. Alfred Edler von Hinke
Oct 15 - Mar 18 FML. Joseph Schneider Edler von Manns-Au
Mar 18 - Aug 18 FML. Felizian Krasel Edler von Morwitzer
Aug 18 - Sep 18 FML. Joseph Schneider Edler von Manns-Au
Oct 18 - Nov 18 GM. Alfred von Zeidler
29.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14   FML. Alfred Graf Zedtwitz
Sep 14 - Dec 14 GM. Eduard Zanantoni
Jan 15 - Jul 15 FML. Alfred Krauss
Jul 15 - Apr 16 GM. Joseph Kroupa
Apr 16 - Nov 16 FML. Joseph Schön
Nov 16 - Jun 18 GM. (FML.) Karl Steiger
Jul 18 - Aug 18 FML. Otto Ritter von Berndt
Aug 18 - Nov 18 FML. Friedrich Kloiber
30.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 15 FML. Julius Kaiser
Sep 15 - Aug 18 GM. (FML.) Moritz Jesser
Aug 18 - Nov 18 GM. Julius Phleps
31.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Erzherzog Joseph
Oct 14 - Mar 16 FML. Kasimir Freiherr von Lütgendorf
Mar 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Joseph Lieb
32.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Andreas Fail-Griessler
Sep 14- Mar 15 GM. (FML.) Ludwig Goiginger
Mar 15 - Dec 17 GM. (FML.) Rudolf Freiherr von Willerding
Dec 17 - Nov 18 FML. Karl Bellmond Edler von Adlerhorst
33.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Dec 14 FML. Karl Edler von Rebracha
Dec 14 - May 15 FML. Ferdinand Goglia
May 15 - Aug 16 FML. Theodor Hordt
Aug 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Artur Iwański
34.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Jan 15 FML. Joseph Ritter Krautwald von Annau
Jan 15 - Sep 15 GM. Julius Ritter von Birkenhain
Sep 15 - Oct 16 FML Rudolf Krauss
Oct 16 - Jun 17 GM. Franz Škvor
 Jun 17 - Nov 18 Gm. (FML.) Eugen Edler von Luxardo
35.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Viktor Njegovan
Sep 14 - Jan 15 FML Vinzenz Fox
Jan 15 - Nov 18 FML. Eugen von Podhoránszky
36.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Aug 15 FML. Claudius Czibulka
Aug 15 - Mar 16 FML. Franz Ritter Schreitter von Schwarzenfeld
Mar 16 - Jun 16 Oberst Friedrich Edler von Löw
Jun 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Maximilian von Nöhring
37.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Mar 15 FML. Adrian Wieber
Mar 15 - Jun 16 GM. Koloman Tabajdi
Jun 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Johann Háber
38.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Nov 14 FML. Johann Freiherr Karg von Bebenburg
Nov 14 - Dec 14 GM. Paul Edler von Nagy 
Dec 14 - Jan 15 FML Alexander Szurmay
Jan 15 - Jun15 FML. Stephan Bartheldy
Jun 15 - Jun 16 FML. Friedrich Csanády von Békés
Jun 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Desiderius Molnár von Péterfalva
39.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 15 FML. Emmerich Hadfy von Livno
Sep 15 - Nov 16 GM. Blasius Dáni von Gyarmata
Nov 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Joseph Breit von Doberdo
40.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Joseph Braun
Sep 14 - Dec 14 GM. Koloman Tabajdi
Dec 14 - Jun 15 FML. Eduard Plank
Jun 15 - Sep 15 FML. Lehel Festl
Sep 15 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Paul Edler von Nagy
41.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Nov 14 FML. Johann Nikić (Division disbanded and then reformed)
Jan 15 - Jul 15 FML. Gustav Schay
Jul 15 - Oct 18 GM. (FML.) Rudolf Schamschula von Simontornya
Oct 18 - Nov 18 GM. Georg Ritter von Sypniewski
42.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Oct 14 FML. Stephan von Sarkotić
Oct 14 - Apr 15 GM. (FML.) Johann Graf von Salis-Seewis
Apr 15 - May 15 GM. Karl Stracker
May 15 - Jun 15 FML. Johann Graf von Salis-Seewis
Jun 15 - Feb 16 FML. Anton Lipošćak
Feb 16 - Mar 17 FML. Lukas Šnjarić 
Mar 17 - Jun 17 FML. Anton Lipošćak
Jun 17 - May 18 GM. (FML.) Michael Mihaljević
May 18 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Theodor Ritter von Soretić
 43.Landwehr/Schützen-Division
Aug 14 - May 15 GM. (FML.) Albert Schmidt von Georgenegg
May 15 - Nov 15 GM. Thaddäus Ritter Jordan-Rozwadowski von Groß-Rozwadów
Nov 15 - Dec 15 GM. Josef Lieb
Dec 15 - May 16 GM. Eduard Tunk
May 16 - Dec 17 GM. (FML.) Johann Fernengel
Dec 17 - Mar 18 FML. Eduard Edler von Böltz
Mar 18 - Nov 18 FML. Karl von Stöhr
44.Landwehr/Schützen-Division
Aug 14 - Mar 15 FML. Heinrich Tschurtschenthaler von Helmheim
Mar 15 - May 15 GM. (FML.) Ludwig Goiginger
May 15 - Oct 16 GM. (FML.) Josef Nemeczek
Oct 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Wenzel Schönauer
45.Landwehr/Schützen-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 FML. Stephan Ljubičić
Sep 14 - Apr 15 GM. (FML.) Gustav Smekal
Apr 15 - May 15 GM. Josef Nemeczek
May 15 - Dec 15 FML. Gustav Smekal
Dec 15 - Feb 16 GM. Felix Ritter Unschuld von Melasfeld
Feb 16 - Jul 16 FML. Gustav Smekal
July 16 - Aug 17 GM. Karl von Stöhr
Aug 17 - Feb 18 GM. Ernst Kindl
Feb 18 - Aug 18 GM. (FML.) Ernst Wossala
Aug 18 - Nov 18 GM. Viktor Meisel
46.Landwehr/Schützen-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 GM. (FML.) Karl Nastopil 
Sep 14 - Feb 15 GM. Adam Brandner Edler von Wolfszahn
Feb 15 - Sep 15 GM. (FML.) Karl Czapp von Birkenstetten
Sep 15 - Feb 16 GM. Otto Gössmann
Feb 16 - Jun 18 GM. (FML.) August Urbański von Ostrymiecz
Jun 18 - Nov 18 GM. Gustav Fischer Edler von Poturzyn
47.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Jan 15 FML. Friedrich Novak
Jan 15 - Feb 16 FML. Viktor Weber Edler von Webenau
Feb 16 - Feb 17 FML. Rudolf Braun
Feb 17 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Franz Ritter Weiss-Tihany von Mainprugg
48.Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Feb 15 FML. Johann Ritter Eisler von Eisenhort
Feb 15 - Jul 16 FML. Theodor Gabriel
Jul 16 - Dec 16 GM. Felix Prinz zu Schwarzenberg
Dec 16 - May 18 FML. Theodor Gabriel
May 18 - Nov 18 GM. Michael Gärtner Edler von Karstwehr
49.Infanterie-Division (From the renamed Division Pustertal)
Sep 17 - Nov 18 FML. Franz Edler von Steinhart
50.Infanterie-Division
Oct 14 - Oct 15 GM. Franz Kalser Edler von Maasfeld
Oct 15 - Dec 15 GM. Edward Tunk
Dec 15 - Feb 16 GM. Eugen Novak von Arienti
Mar 16 - Jun16 FML. Franz Kalser Edler von Maasfeld
Jul 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Karl Geřabek
51.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division
Feb 15 - Oct 15 GM. (FML.) Adolf Kornhaber von Pilis
Oct 15 - Aug 16 GM. Josef Foglár
Aug 16 - Nov 16 GM. Béla Tanárky
Nov 16 - Jan 17 GM. Viktor von Mouillard
Jan 17 - Jul 18 GM. (FML.) Adalbert Benke von Tardoskedd
Jul 18 - Nov 18 GM. Samuel Daubner
52.Infanterie-Division (Division not in existence between Jan 15 & Oct 17)
Oct 14 - Jan 15 FML. Franz Ritter Schreitter von Schwarzenfeld
Oct 17 - May 18 FML. Heinrich Goiginger
May 18 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Rudolf Schamschula
53.Infanterie-Division
Aug 15 - Aug 17 GM. Heinrich Pongrácz de Szent-Mikloś et Ovár
Aug 17 - Nov 17 GM. Karl von Stöhr
Nov 17 - Sep 18 FML. Anton Goldbach Edler von Sulittaborn
Oct 18 - Nov 18 GM. Karl Korzer
54.Infanterie-Division from October 17 - (Schützen-Division)
Oct 14 - Jan 15 FML. Emil Schultheisz von Deveczer
Jan 15 - Mar 15 FML. Siegmund Ritter Benigni in Müldenberg (disbanded)
Feb 16 - Oct 16 FML. Franz Daniel
Oct 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Viktor Severus Edler von Laubenfeld und Ciminago
55.Infanterie-Division
Oct 14 - Oct 15 Oberst (GM.) Ignaz Fleischmann (disbanded)
Feb 16 - Oct 17 GM. Felix Ritter Unschuld von Melasfeld
Oct 17 - Jan 18 GM. Felix Prinz zu Schwarzenberg
Jan 18 - Nov 18 FML. Aurel von Le Beau
56.Infanterie-Division ( converted to 128.LstIBrig. end of December 14)
Oct 14 - Jan 15 FML. Wilhelm Graf Attems-Petzenstein
56.Schützen-Division (renamed from Etschtalgruppe)
Oct 17 - Nov 18 FML. Joseph Edler von Kroupa
57.Infanterie-Division
Feb 15 - Aug 16 FML. Heinrich Goiginger
Aug 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Joseph Hrozný Edler von Bojemil
58.Infanterie-Division
Mar 15 - Jul 18 GM. (FML.) Erwin Freiherr Zeidler von Görz
Aug 18 - Nov 18 GM. Bogeslav Wolf von Monte San Michele
59.Infanterie-Division
Mar 15 - Feb 16 FML. Lukas Snjarić
Feb 16 - Apr 16 FML. Joseph Schön
Apr 16 - May 17 GM. Joseph Edler von Kroupa
May 17 - Nov 18 FML. Kletus von Pichler
60.Infanterie-Division (originally 73.Infanterie-Division)
Nov 14 - Dec 14 FML. Adalbert Tamásy von Fogaras (Disbanded)
Oct 17 - Mar 18 FML Ludwig Goiginger
Mar 18 - Aug 18 FML. Dr. Karl Freiherr von Bardolff
Aug 18 - Nov 18 GM. Joseph Pacor von Karstenfels und Hegyalja
61.Infanterie-Division
May 15 - Jul 16 FML. Artur Winkler
Jul 16 - Dec 16 GM. Konrad Grallert von Cebrów
62.Infanterie-Division
Jul 15 FML. Rudolf Stöger-Steiner Edler von Steinstätten
Jul 15 - Oct 15 GM. Eduard Tunk
Oct 15 - Feb 16 FML. Franz Kalser Edler von Maasfeld
Feb 16 - Jun 17 GM. Guido Novak von Arienti
Jun 17 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Adolf Brunswik de Korompa
63.Infanterie-Division
Feb 16 - Aug 16 FML. Béla Sorsich von Severin (disbanded)
Oct 17 - May 18 GM. (FML.) Theodor Ritter von Soretić
64.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division
Oct 17 - Dec 17 GM. (FML.) Karl von Stöhr
Dec 17 - May 18 FML. Theodor Bekić von Bović
 May 18 - Nov 18 FML. Rudolf Seide
70.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division
Sep 15 - Aug 16 GM. Anton Goldbach
Aug 16 - May 18 FML. (GdI.) Béla Sorsich von Severin
May 18 - Nov 18 GM. Béla Berzeviczy von Berzevicze und Kakas-Lomnitz
71.Infanterie-Division (53.ID.)
Aug 16 - Nov 17 FML. Anton Goldbach Edler von Sulittaborn
72.Infanterie-Division
Aug 16 - Oct 16 FML. Georg Hefelle
Oct 16 - Jun 18 FML. Alexander Bandian
73.Infanterie-Division (60.ID.)
Oct 16 - Oct 17 FML. Ludwig Goiginger
74.Honvéd-Infanterie-Division
Apr 17 - Oct 17 GM. Konrad Grallert von Cebrów
Oct 17 - Oct 18 FML. Eugen Perneczky
Oct 18 - Nov 18 FML. Adalbert Benke von Tardoskedd
81.Infanterie-Division
Jul 18 - Aug 18 FML. Georg Komma
Aug 18 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Ernst Wossala
90.Infanterie-Division
May 15 - Aug 16 FML. Franz Scholz Edler von Benneburg
Aug 16 - Oct 17 FML. Heinrich Goiginger
91.Infanterie-Division
May 15  FML. Oskar Guseck Edler von Glankirchen
May 15 - Nov 15 FML. Ludwig Koennen-Horák Edler von Höhenkampf
92.Infanterie-Division
May 15 - Sep 15 FML. Karl Edler von Langer
Sep 15 - May 16 GM. Johann Fernengel
May 16 - Oct 17 GM. (FML.) Felizian Krasel Edler von Morwitzer
Oct 17 - Jun 18 FML. Johann Graf Salis-Seewis
93.Infanterie-Division
May 15 - Aug 15 GM. Adolf von Boog (Disbanded)
Aug 16 - Jul 17 GM. Leo Greiner Edler von Madonna del Mare
Jul 17 - Sep 17 GM. Richard Ritter von Gruber
Sep 17 - Oct 17 GM. Felix Prinz zu Schwarzenberg
94.Infanterie-Division
May 15 - Apr 16 FML. Hugo Kuczera
Apr 16 - Dec 17 GM. (FML.) Marcel Ławrowski Edler von Plöcken
Dec 17 - May 18 GM. (FML.) Johann Fernengel
95.Landsturm-Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 GM. Artur von Richard-Rostoczil (Converted into 95.LstIBrig.)
106.Landsturm-Infanterie-Division
Aug 14 - Sep 14 GM. Karl Czapp von Birkenstetten
Sep 14 - Nov 14 GM. Artur von Richard-Rostoczil
Nov 14 - Jul 16 GM. (FML.) Ernst Kletter
Jul 16 - Nov 18 GM. (FML.) Karl Kratky
155.(Honvéd-)Infanterie-Division
Oct 17 - Nov 18 FML. Felix Ritter Unschuld von Melasfeld
Gruppe Braun
Dec 15 - Feb 16 FML. Rudolf Braun
Etschtalgruppe
Feb 15 - Mar 17 GM. Richard Müller
Mar 17 - May 17 GM. Heinrich Wieden Edler von Alpenbach
May 17 - Oct 17 FML. Joseph Edler von Kroupa
Kombinierte Infanterie-Division Goiginger
Oct 14 - Feb 15 GM. Heinrich Goiginger
Kombinierte Infanterie-Division Hrozný
Aug 17  GM Joseph Hrozný Edler von Bojemil
Kombinierte Honvéd-Infanterie-Division Kornhaber
Nov 14 - Feb 15 FML. Adolf Kornhaber von Pilis
Gendarmerie-Truppen-Division
Jun 15 - Oct 15 GM. Anton Goldbach
Infanterie-Division Pustertal
May 15 - Oct 16 FML. Ludwig Goiginger
Oct 16 - Sep 17 GM. (FML.) Franz Edler von Steinhart
Gruppe (Division) Sorsich (63.ID.)
Sep 15 - Feb 16 FML. Béla Sorsich von Severin
Gruppe (Division) Stöger-Steiner (62.ID.)
May 15 - Jul 15 FML. Rudolf Stöger-Steiner Edler von Steinstätten
Kaiserschützen-Division
Mar 16 - Sep 16 GM. Karl Englert
Sep 16 - Oct 16 FML. Ernst Kletter
Gruppe I/XIX
Apr 17 - Jun 18 FML. (GdI.) Siegmund von Gerhauser
Jun 18 - Jul 18 GM. Theodor Edler von Lerch
Jul 18  FML. Georg Komma

Back to Troop History Page